FLOWER ANALYSIS WORKSHEET

Flower #1

This flower was found near mirror lake.

It is on page 302 in Newcomb’s Wildflowers.

Common name: Wild Hydrangea‚ Scientific name: Hydrangea aborescens

Corolla: number of petals: 4‚ separate

Calyx:number of sepals 4, fused

Adroecium: number of stamens 4,  fused 

Gynoecium type: syncarpous with 4 carpels
The gynoecium looks like a small ball in the center of the petals with 4 different chambers.

Flower type/ovary position: epigynous

Flower symmetry: actinomorphic (regular)

Additional distinctive features: The flowers grow in clusters containing many separate flowers.

__________________________________________________________________________________

FLOWER ANALYSIS WORKSHEET

Flower #2

This flower was found on the south end of the oval in a flower bed.

It is on page 336 in Newcomb’s Wildflowers.

Common name: Daylily‚ Scientific name: Hemerocallis fulva

Corolla: number of petals: 3, seperate

Calyx: number of sepals: 3, separate

Adroecium: number of stamens: 6, separate

Gynoecium type: syncarpous with 3 carpels
Cutting into the ovary showed 3 chambers.

Flower type/ovary position: Hypogynous

Flower symmetry: actinomorphic (regular)

Additional distinctive features: The petals and sepals are the same color.

__________________________________________________________________________________

FLOWER ANALYSIS WORKSHEET

Flower #3

This flower was found on the Olentangy Trail in a very brushy area.

It is on page 324 in Newcomb’s Wildflowers.

Common name: Hedge Bindweed‚ Scientific name: Convolvulus sepium

Corolla: number of petals: 5‚ fused 

Calyx: number of sepals: 5, separate

Adroecium: number of stamens: 5 separate

Gynoecium type: unicarpellate
When I cut open the ovary, I could only see one chamber.

Flower type/ovary position: perigynous

Flower symmetry: actinomorphic

Additional distinctive features: The petals are completely fused and arranged in a funnel shape.

__________________________________________________________________________________

FLOWER ANALYSIS WORKSHEET

Flower #4

 

This flower was found on the Olentangy Trail in the grass near a brushy area.

It is on page 66 in Newcomb’s Wildflowers

Common name Birdsfoot trefoil‚ Scientific name: Lotus corniculatus

Corolla: number of petals: 5, two are fused

Calyx: number of sepals: 5 , fused

Adroecium: number of stamens: 10, separate

Gynoecium type: unicarpellate
There was just one carpel.

Flower type/ovary position: Hypogynous

Flower symmetry: zygomorphic 

Additional distinctive features: This flower exhibits bilateral symmetry, and two of the petals are fused together.

__________________________________________________________________________________

Part Two: Wildflower Identification

Common name: Virgin’s Bower

Scientific name: Clematis virginiana

Location: Just off the Olentangy Trail in an area containing a lot of trees, shrubs, grasses, and other plants.

Identifying factors: This flower has very thin petals and colored sepals.

Common name: Tall Ironweed

Scientific name: Vernonia gigantea

Location: Just off the Olentangy trail. Surrounded by many other plants (trees, shrubs, grasses, etc.)

Identifying Factors: This plant contains clusters of many flowers. The petals are fused at the bases.

Common name: Wingstem

Scientific name: Actinomeris alternifolia

Location: Just off the Olentangy trail. Surrounded by many other plants (trees, shrubs, grasses, etc.)

Identifying Factors: These flowers had a very ragged appearance. The plant contains many flowers in clusters, and the corollas are tube shaped and project outward from the center.

Common name: New England Aster

Scientific name: A. novae-angliae

Location: Just off the Olentangy trail in an area with many plants (grasses, trees, shrubs, etc.).

Identifying Factors: These flowers have very thin petals that are light purple in color. Their nectar is a source for monarch butterflies.